facebook instant article tag Privacy Policy | Campaign for Australian Aid

Privacy Policy

The Campaign for Australian Aid is committed to using your information responsibly. We are guided by the Australian Privacy Principles.

This Privacy Policy helps you understand why and how we collect and use personal information, and what to do if you have questions, concerns or complaints.

Remember, you are in control of the personal information you have with us. You can choose what to provide to us (including being anonymous or using a pseudonym), and you can change or access these details at any time.

What information do we collect?

The Campaign for Australian Aid regularly asks for information that helps us engage with you. For example to record your support of a petition, commitment to volunteer, or letter to your local MP. It is your choice how much of information you provide (however we might not be able to fulfil a request if you don’t provide information).

Below are some examples of what information we commonly collect:

  • Personal details, like name, postcode or date of birth
  • Contact details
  • Interests and opinions
  • Online activity
  • Your support for our work, like signing a petition, hosting an event or participating in a volunteer action
  • Your communication preferences
  • Conversations by phone or email with our staff and volunteers

In most cases, we’ll ask you for this information directly (for example sending you a survey), however some information is collected automatically (like online activity by visitors to our website) or from another source (like obtaining details from like-minded organisations, third-party suppliers or members of the Campaign coalition).

How do we secure and store your information?

To protect your privacy and personal information, when you contact us we’ll ask you to confirm your identity by getting you to confirm a few details which we have on record, such as your current address or phone number..

We keep your personal information secure in our supporter database, and conduct regular tests and audits to ensure that information is held securely and safely. Physical copies of your information are kept securely and destroyed if not needed. Staff and volunteers are required to sign our policies relating to privacy, and police checks are conducted for sensitive roles.

Sometimes we may need to store or use your information in a country other than Australia, usually because one of our technical systems is located or needs to process data overseas (for instance, social media channels). These countries include but may not be limited to:

  • United States
  • UK
  • New Zealand

How do we use this information?

We collect personal information in order to fulfil our core work: engaging with the public, raising awareness and recruiting volunteers. To help us be effective, efficient and informed, we collect information to ensure a complete and accurate record of your history and engagement with the Campaign. For example we will use this information to keep you updated with issues you are interested in, to provide opportunities for you to support the Campaign’s work, or to notify you of volunteering roles with us.

We occasionally require external suppliers to assist us in our activities, and may provide your information to them in order to achieve these – for example, printing a large number of letters to our supporters.

If you want another person to be able to access or change your details on your behalf (a spouse, legal or financial representative) you can let us know in writing, and we will record this permission.

From time to time, we may also use your details to send you information on behalf of like-minded organisations that you may be interested in supporting as a donor or customer. Your details will not be provided to them, and only the information you supply to them directly will be collected for their records. If you would prefer that we do not consider you for these kinds of communications, please get in touch with our Supporter Services team (details are below).

In any case where we need to share your information with a third party, we’ll ensure this is done securely and only for the purposes outlined above.

The Campaign may also provide information to our Coalition members, but this will only occur if you have provided information through a portal on that Coalition member’s website and will only be provided to that Coalition member.

Online Activity and Social Media

We use online analytics tools to track visits to our website, and use this information to track the effectiveness of our website, like visits, length of visit, viewed pages and the technical capabilities of our visitors. While this data is mostly anonymous, sometimes we will connect it to you, for instance in personalising a webpage, or prefilling a form with your details.

We also use tools that tell us when a computer or device has visited or accessed our content, and allow us to tailor advertising both on our websites and through advertising networks on other websites based on your visits or behaviour through cookies on your device. You can control how cookies are used and for what through the settings on your chosen browser. You can also control how your information is used with advertisers through the Network Advertising Initiative, including opting-out from interest-based advertising (click here).

You can also engage with the Campaign through social media, like Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, etc. You can always control how you receive content through each website’s settings. Occasionally, we may get in touch with you via social media if you aren’t a follower by using the details on your record, such as email address. If you prefer we don’t do this, let our team know.

Maintaining your information

You can manage, update and correct information we have collected by contacting us on [email protected]. We may require you to verify your identity before making changes by asking for your address or phone number.

Making a query or complaint

If you have a question or a complaint about how we manage your personal information or would like to know more, you can contact us at [email protected]

  • Or by mail Attn: Campaign for Australian Aid
    132 Leicester Street
    Carlton VIC 3053

If you’ve made a complaint, the Campaign team will acknowledge that your complaint has been received, provide you with their contact details and give you an estimate of when they can update you on the status of your complaint.

This campaign is backed by Australia's aid & development groups

A campaign acfid makepovertyhistory Micah Australia worldvision oxfam savethechildren gpp oaktree results care childfund tear baptistworldaid cbm plan avi-logo-rgb-transp-medium brienholden fredhollows Business for Development is for Australian Aid actionaid caritas wateraid VGen is for Australian Aid amsa burnetinstitute one Doherty Institute Australian Aid anglicanoverseasaid cufa wwf fairtrade actforpeace adra familyplanning Habitat for Humanity Global Mission Partners are for Australian Aid 4. AOP logo_Colour_transparent bg_WEB foodwatershelter greenpeace internationalneeds islamicrelief abv motivation opportunity pacificfriends UnitingWorld Adara Group sportmatters australianlutheranworldservice unionaidabroad worldeducation CANA-transparent KYEEMA Foundation Vision2020 Stand Up is for Australian Aid abm Who Gives A Crap shamrock civil2 Agency AEU Development-Centre-NATIONAL-grey-type-sized ADDC ACCI Australian Conservation Foundation is for Australian Aid actu Uniting-transparent StG_Master_Logo_Stacked_RGB wear no evil Football United UNSW StJudesChurchLogo-1000px activate_logo_podcasts2 TeaspoonsOfChange_large Walk to a Better World - Australian Aid
It looks like your browser is out-of-date!

Please update your browser to view this website correctly.

Update my browser now

×